Skip to main content

																									
	

Privacy Policy

We, Phoron Consulting GmbH, are delighted that you are visiting our website and thank you for your interest. Protecting our users' personal data is a pivotal concern of ours. Please therefore note the information below:

1. Basic principles in the processing of personal data

Phoron Consulting GmbH, represented by its managing director Friedrich Lammer, Guglgasse 15/3b, 1110 Vienna, Austria, tel.: +43 (0) 1 / 748 36 02, fax: +43 (0) 1 / 748 36 22, as the operator of the website www.phoron.com collects, processes and uses the personal data in compliance with the data privacy laws of the Republic of Austria, in particular the Data Protection Act (DSG), the Telecommunications Act (TKG) and the data privacy regulations of the European Union. It is the Controller pursuant to the GDPR. These data privacy provisions explain to the user the manner, scope and purposes of the collection and use of personal data by Phoron Consulting GmbH within the framework of its website and the mailing of its newsletter.

 

2. Personal data

Personal data are information with the help of which a person is determined or can be determined, i.e. data that can be traced back to a person. These include in particular a person's name, e-mail address or telephone number. But also data about preferences, hobbies, memberships or which websites were viewed by that person are also personal data.

 

3. Collection, processing and usage of personal data 

Phoron Consulting GmbH collects, processes and uses your personal data when you visit our website or receive our newsletter for the purposes listed below.

 

a. Contact

In the event of contact with Phoron Consulting GmbH (for instance via the contact form or e-mail), the name, the e-mail address and the user's message that is transmitted will be saved for the purpose of processing the enquiry and in the event that there are any follow-up questions. The legal basis for this processing is that this data processing is necessary so that we can receive, process and answer your contact (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter b GDPR).

The data are not used for advertising or marketing purposes unless the user explicitly agrees to this usage.

 

b. Newsletter

We regularly send newsletters by e-mail to our existing and prospective customers in order to inform them about new developments at our company or in our business sector and about events and offers from our company or to send them greetings to mark certain occasions (e.g. Christmas greetings).

If we have provided services in the past for you or your company, the sending of the newsletter to you and the saving of your contact details are based on our legitimate interest in informing you about the news, offers, promotions or events of our company (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR, Section 107 Par. 3 of the Telecommunications Act [TKG]). You can object to receiving electronic information from our company at any time by clicking on the link "Unsubscribe to newsletter". You will find this link in the electronic mailing sent to you. Alternatively, you can also send a message to one of the contact options given above and we will no longer send you the newsletter.

If we have not provided any services in the past for you or your company, the sending of the newsletter to you and the saving of your contact details are based on your voluntary registration for the newsletter (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter a GDPR, Section 107 Par. 2 of the Telecommunications Act [TKG]). You can revoke your consent at any time by clicking on the link "Unsubscribe to newsletter". You will find this link in the electronic mailing sent to you. Alternatively, you can also send a message to one of the contact options given above and we will no longer send you the newsletter.

When you register for our newsletter, we also save the date of the registration and your IP address. We require these data as proof that you have registered (in particular for the event that it is asserted that a third party has registered an e-mail address to receive the newsletter without permission from the authorised party). The legal basis for this saving is our legitimate interest in documenting our compliance with all statutory regulations and in defending ourselves against any legal claims that are raised or asserted (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR).

Within the framework of the sending of our newsletter, we can also collect and check data on the range and response of our mailings (e.g. opening rate) in order to improve the material sent by us with regard to content and formal aspects. The data processing for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in continuously improving our mailings and where possible adapting them to the interests of the recipients (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR).

 

c. Access data / Server log files

Phoron Consulting GmbH collects data about each access to the website (so-called server log files). The access data include:

name of the website visited, file, date and time of the visit, data volume transmitted, report on the successful visit, browser type in addition to version, the user's operating system, referrer URL (the site visited beforehand), the IP address in anonymised form and the requesting provider.

Phoron Consulting GmbH only uses the log data for statistical analyses for the purpose of the operation, security and the optimisation of its services and the website. Phoron Consulting GmbH, however, reserves the right to check the log data retrospectively if there is justified suspicion of unlawful usage based on specific indications. The data processing for this purpose is based on our legitimate interest in guaranteeing the security, availability and optimisation of the functionality of our website (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR).

 

4. Forwarding of personal data

To safeguard the security, availability and efficiency of our website and IT environment, we use IT service providers as processors. Under certain circumstances, your personal data may also be made available to them for the aforementioned purposes.

In order to be able to organise, personalise and statistically analyse our mailings, we use a marketing service provider and a signature management service provider to attain the aforementioned goals within the framework of our newsletter mailing; under certain circumstances, your aforementioned personal details may be made accessible to these providers for these purposes.

We do not transmit any personal data to third countries outside of the European Economic Area without your prior consent (which you can revoke at any time) unless this is absolutely necessary to answer your contact request or to send you a newsletter (Art. 49 Par. 1 Letter b GDPR).

 

5. Cookies

We use cookies. Cookies are small data sets that are generated when websites are called up and are stored on the computer of the respective user. With the aid of cookies, the web server can retrieve information that is used to make the usage of the website easier and more convenient for the visitor and/or to make certain functions possible in the first place.

Firstly, we use functionally necessary cookies that are required technically to offer our website.

Secondly, we use cookies for the statistical recording of the usage of our website (see below). We will only set these cookies if you give your consent to this within the framework of our "cookie banner". You can revoke this consent at any time by deleting the consent cookie "cookie agreed" in your browser settings or by using the other options listed below.

You can set your browser so that cookies are generally rejected or so that you have to confirm the acceptance of cookies in each case. If you fundamentally decide against cookies, you may possibly not be able to use certain functions on the website. The help function in the menu bar of most web browsers will explain to you how you can prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how your browser can notify you when you receive a new cookie or also how you switch off all cookies that you have received.

 

6. Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that permit an analysis of your usage of the website. The information generated by the cookie regarding your usage of this website will usually be transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the US and saved there. Google is certified under the US-EU Privacy Shield and thus guarantees pursuant to Art. 45 GDPR an adequate level of data privacy also in the US. We do not save any of your data that are collected in connection with Google Analytics.

If the IP anonymisation is activated in this service, however, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within Member States of the European Union or in other signatory states to the Convention on the European Economic Area. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server belonging to Google in the US and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to analyse your usage of this service, to compile reports on the website activities and in order to provide further services associated with the website usage and the Internet usage for the website operator. This data processing is based on our legitimate interest in collecting the usage of our website statistically in order to thus be able to make our website as attractive as possible (Art. 6 Par. 1 Letter f GDPR).

You can prevent the installation of the cookies by a corresponding setting in your browser software; however, we would like to point out to you that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website in full. You can also prevent the recording and sending of the data generated by the cookie and relating to your usage of the website (incl. your IP address) to Google and the processing of these data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in available at the following link (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de). Further information can be found at http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.htmland at http://www.google.at/intl/de/policies/.

To guarantee an anonymised recording of IP addresses, Google Analytics has been extended by the code "_anonymizeIp()" so that IP addresses are only processed further in shortened form in order to exclude any direct link to a particular person.

 

7. Retention of your personal data:

We will retain your personal data only for as long as we reasonably deem necessary in order to achieve the aforementioned purposes and as this is permitted pursuant to the applicable law. In all cases, we save your personal data as long as there are statutory retention obligations in this regard (in particular the seven-year retention period according to Section 212 of the Austrian Enterprises Code [UGB] for contact enquiries and newsletters sent) or if limitation periods of legal claims have not yet expired. We will retain your data longer than this period if and as along as we require them to enforce or defend against specific legal claims.

When you register for our newsletter, we save your contact data in our newsletter database until you revoke your consent to the receipt of the newsletter or we suspend sending the newsletter and we will then delete these data.

 

8. Voluntary nature of the provision of personal data

The provision of your personal data is fundamentally voluntary (cf. above on the option of rejecting data processing via cookies and Google Analytics and of unsubscribing to the newsletter). In our contact form and in our newsletter registration form, it is indicated in each case which data must be provided. The provision of further data is voluntary.

If you do not provide the data, however, you may possibly not be able to use all the functions of our website.

 

9. Your data privacy rights

You have the right to (i) find out from us whether and which personal data we have saved about you, and to receive copies of these data (Art. 15 GDPR), (ii) to request from us that we rectify, supplement or erase your personal data if these are false or are not processed in compliance with the law (Art. 16, 17 GDPR), (iii) to ask of us under certain circumstances that we restrict the processing of your personal data (Art. 18 GDPR), (iv) to receive your data under certain circumstances in a structured, conventional and machine-readable format or to send them to a third party (right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR) and (v) under certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal data (Art. 21 GDPR). If you wish to exercise one or more of these rights, please contact us.

You also have the right to file an appeal with the data protection authority responsible for you (contact details of the Austrian data protection authority cf. www.dsb.gv.at) if you believe that your data privacy rights have been breached.

 

10. Contact information

If you have any questions regarding these provisions or believe that they are not being complied with, please feel free to contact us in confidence at any time via the following contact options:

Phoron Consulting GmbH, Guglgasse 15/3b, 1110 Vienna, Austria, fax: +43 (0) 1 / 748 36 22 or by e-mail to datenschutz@phoron.com .